The Design of wearable technology and contents for hearing-impaired person
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTama Art University
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Fusako  Tama Art University, 美術学部, 教授 (40192025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺野 隆雄  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20227523)
生田目 美紀  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (20320624)
矢入 郁子  多摩美術大学, NICT(情報通信研究機構), 主任研究員 (10358880)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TERANO Takao  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20227523)
NAMATAME Miki  筑波技術大学, 産業技術学部, 教授 (20320624)
YAIRI Ikuko  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10358880)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords学習支援 / ユビキタス / ウェアラブルコンピューテイング / 聴覚障害 / 協調学習 / インタラクション / ウエアラブルコンテンツ
Research Abstract
Our research presents a novel learning method for hearing-impaired students in an open space. The method is characterized by the use of handy laser-show device newly developed by the authors. The difficulty of the learning of hearing-impaired students comes from the fact that they cannot smoothly interact with each other among students, teachers, and target objects. In a classroom lesson, we are often familiar with the situations, however, in case of an open space, so far, we have had few effective methods. To solve the issues in open space situations, we describe a new learning method, in which we show direct explanations on the target object through a handy laser-show device : Big Fat Wand (BFW). BFW is designed to have capabilities of 1) carrying easily, and 2) presenting characters, images, and animations through authoring tools on a PC. To evaluate the effectiveness, we have carried out intensive experiments with hearing-impaired students of Tsukuba University of Technology. The results have revealed 1) that a usual lecturer with no experience nor expertise about the teachings to them is able to give good lectures with BFW, and 2) that BFW explanations with simple figures about the structure of the target objects are especially educative for hearing-impaired students.