| Project/Area Number |
18300300
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Tan Kyoto University, 人文科学研究所, 教授 (90000306)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福田 美穂 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 非常勤講師 (50379046)
高井 たかね 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (80378885)
渡部 武 東海大学, 文学部, 教授 (70167188)
中原 健二 佛教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00164260)
堀尾 尚志 神戸大学, 農学部 (00031229)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKAI Takane 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 助教 (80378885)
NAKAHARA Kenji 佛教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00164260)
FUKUDA Miho 京都大学, 人文科学研究所, 非常勤講師 (50379046)
NAKAHARA Kenji 神戸大学, 農学部, 名誉教授 (00031229)
WATABE Takeshi 東海大学, 文学部, 特任教授 (70167188)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 農書 / 農業史 / 技術史 / 農具 / 中国 |
| Research Abstract |
Concerning Nong Qi Tu Pu (Illustrated Treatise on Agricultural Implements) in Nong Shu (The Book on Agriculture) by Wang Zhen, this study made substantial progress in the understanding of key components to know the real meaning of the book, such as the difficult mechanism of agricultural machines and these poems to generalize its contents, by the collaborative research of multidiscipline researchers. In addition, we published the translation of Nong Qi Tu Pu with notes, it contains Chapter 1, 2, 14-20 and Zalu (Miscellany). The revised edition, including remaining Chapter 3-13, will be published after further consideration.