Basic research for the building of a patient-led science and technology research system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18300302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Sociology/History of science and technology
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Yoko  Ritsumeikan University, 大学院・先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (80303006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Yoshiyuki  立命館大学, 大学院・先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (10225352)
TATEIWA Shin'ya  立命館大学, 大学院・先端総合学術研究科, 教授 (30222110)
SATO Tasuya  立命館大学, 文学部, 教授 (90215806)
MUTO Kaori  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 准教授 (50345766)
MIZUKI Shodo  立命館大学, 衣笠総合研究機構, 研究員
Research Collaborator KAWAGUCHI Yumiko  日本ALS協会, 理事
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywords患者 / 科学コミュニケーション / 生命倫理 / アシスティブ・テクノロジー / ピア・サポート / 学科コミョニケーション / 現場知 / 障害者 / 稀少疾患 / インターネット / 患者アドボカシー / 支援 / 先端医療 / 分配的正義 / 研究開発
Research Abstract
With the aim of developing a social system model that will lead to the establishment of a renewed relationship between science and technology and patients, basic research was conducted jointly with intractable neurological disease patients and their families. Research concerning the use of ICTs by ALS patients with communicative disorders confirmed that patients? local knowledge of such technology helps to improve QOL and contributes to the advancement of engineering and bioethics education. In order to explore the possibilities of patient-led science and technology culture, a multi-faceted approach was used to study QOL concepts, disease-related suffering, and patient support.