Measurement of optical properties of black carbon aerosols with the photoacoustic technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
KITA Kazuyuki  Ibaraki University, 理学部, 准教授 (30221914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOZAWA Satoshi  茨城大学, 理学部, 准教授 (10261736)
KONDOH Yutaka  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (20110752)
TAKEGAWA Nobuyuki  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 准教授 (00324369)
SUZUKI Makoto  宇宙航空研究開発機構, 宇宙科学本部, 主幹研究員 (60142098)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords地球温暖化 / 黒色炭素エアロゾル / エアロゾル直接効果 / 音響光学法 / エアロゾル放射特性 / 気候変動 / 炭素エアロゾル / エアロゾル / 黒色炭素 / 直接効果
Research Abstract
For the understanding and the prediction of the climate change, it is essential to measure the light absorption, or the atmospheric heating, by black carbon aerosols (BC). Although the BC light absorption can be enhanced with the coating of other material, high-precision measurement of BC light absorption and the enhancement with the coating is impossible with conventional techniques. This study succeeded in them by adopting photoacoustic technique measuring. In a laboratory experiment using artificial BC, the BC light absorption and the enhancement with the coating have been precisely measured to show that it increased by a factor between 1.5 and 2.0 with the thickness of the coating. In this study, the BC light absorption and the coating effect have also been measured.