Ice core studies of past climate and environment and their altitudinal variability in the Arctic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Kumiko  National Institute of Polar Research, 研究教育系, 准教授 (80202620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MOTOYAMA Hideaki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 教授 (20210099)
SEGAWA Takahiro  情報・システム研究機構, 新領域融合研究センター, 特任研究員 (90425835)
MIYAKE Takayuki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 特任研究員 (90390715)
IGARASHI Makoto  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 牧島宇宙放射線研究室, 協力研究員 (50435624)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords雪氷コア / 北極 / マウントローガン / スバールバル / 標高依存性
Research Abstract
We have reconstructed past climatic and environmental changes using an ice core drilled on King Col, Mt. Logan, Yukon, Canada. Climate of this site is strongly influenced by Pacific Decadal Oscillation. Sulfate and nitrate increased significantly since 1940s due to anthropogenic input of the atmospheric pollutants. This is in contrast with a higher elevation site on the same mountain, which does not show the anthropogenic increases of these species. This result confirms altitudinal dependence of environmental changes.