Economic Analysis of Project-based Mechanisms for Prevention of Global Warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
NIIZAWA Hidenori  University of Hyogo, 経済学部, 教授 (40172605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 晴雄  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (10144396)
秋田 次郎  東北大学大学院, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10302069)
岡田 章  一橋大学院, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90152298)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAI Haruo  京都大学, 経済研究所, 教授 (10144396)
AKITA Jiro  東北大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (10302069)
OKADA Akira  一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (90152298)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords温暖化 / 京都議定書 / クリーン開発メカニズム(CDM) / 共同実施 / CDM
Research Abstract
The Kyoto Protocol introduced a project-based, baseline-and-credit mechanism called Clean Development Mechanism (CDM). Baseline setting under CDM entails alternative methods and options. We first examined such options from the viewpoint of providing incentive to reduce emissions. Second, a CDM project adopted by one firm may encourage or discourage subsequent firms to adopt CDM projects. We explored which case is likely to happen under what conditions. Third, baseline can function as a barrier to deter subsequent entries if a preceding project causes the revision of the baseline applicable to subsequent projects. We showed that this deterrence effect may discourage the development of better technology to reduce emissions.