Study on Resettlements Caused by Dam Construction Projects and Environmental Management of the Resettlement Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
FUJIKURA Ryo  Hosei University, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10274482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Mikiyasu  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10217945)
YOSHIDA Tsuneaki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20292881)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKESADA Naruhiko  明海大学, 経済学部, 専任講師 (20553449)
NAKAYAMA Mikiyasu  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (10217945)
YOSHIDA Tsuneaki  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20292881)
YOSHIDA Hidemi  法政大学, 人間環境学部, 准教授 (70524304)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsダム / 住民移転 / 補償 / 環境管理 / アジア / ダム開発 / トルコ / インドネシア / 移転補償 / 開発援助 / スリランカ / 費用 / 環境社会配慮 / 日本 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
While there is a great demand for large dams in developing countries, life reconstruction of the resettled families has been an important issue. This research project conducted field studies on the families resettled by 7 dam construction projects in Indonesia, Sri Lanka, Turkey and Japan. It identified obstacles in the life reconstruction and effective measures and compensations for the life reconstruction of resettled families.