LET and Ion-species dependent bystander effects induced by microbeams
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Radiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masao  National Institute of Radiological Sciences, 重粒子医科学センター, 主任研究員 (70281673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鶴岡 千鶴  重粒子医科学センター, 准研究員 (60415411)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords粒子放射線 / マイクロビーム / バイスタンダー効果 / 細胞間情報伝達機構 / ギャップジャンクション / 重イオン / ヒト正常細胞 / 突然変異 / HPRT / ヘリウムイオン / クロマチン損傷 / G_2-PCC / 炭素イオン / 単色X線 / 放射光
Research Abstract
We have investigated bystander chromosomal damage in primary normal human bronchial epithelial cells irradiated with low-energy He-ion beams. When the unirradiated cells were kept with He-ion irradiated cells on the dishes, bystander chromosomal effect was observed in the unirradiated bystander cells. Chromatid-type fragments, such as chromatid break, acentric fragment, isochromatid deletion and interchromatin exchange, were observed in the direct hit cells. On the other hand, only chromatid breaks and acentric fragments were observed in the bystander cells. There is evidence that simple chromosomal damage occur in bystander chromosomal effect.