Development of hybrid type of removal equipment for VOC(Volatile Organic Compound)by diffusion scrubber method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Shigeru  Keio University, Fac. Sci. Technol., Professor (10137987)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUDA Tomoaki  Keio University, Fac. Sci. Technol., Instructor (30348809)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDiffusion scrubber method / Hybrid type / Removal equipment / VOC(Volatile Oreanic Compound) / Benzene / Toluene / Xylene / Aldehyde / 環境技術 / 環境対応 / 公害防止・対策 / 大気汚染防止・浄化 / 人間生活環境 / 揮発性有機化合物(VOC) / 除去処理技術 / 鉱害防止・浄化
Research Abstract
Recently, Volatile Organic Compounds (VOCs) emitted from building materials, adhesives, gasoline, automobile exhaust gas has become a serious problem as the air pollution and indoor air pollution.
Removal and treatment equipment for VOCs (Volatile Organic Compounds) in the air was developed by diffusion scrubber method. The equipment consisted of parallel plate type of diffusion scrubber with ACF (Activated Carbon Fiber) sheet. It could remove VOCs by flowing in the polluted air into the narrow space between two parallel ACF sheets. "Diffusion scrubber method" which flows the polluted air the narrow space between parallel plates has small aeration resistance, compared with the conventional air cleaning method used by "filtration". Therefore, diffusion scrubber method can treat a large volume of the polluted air due to its small aeration resistance. The removal equipment consists of a simple structure which has set the basic unit of the two ACF sheets to 410 layers. Between the two ACF s … More heets, in order to pass air, the spacer is inserted and the space between the two ACF sheets is 0.07mm.
VOCs gases (Benzene, Toluene, Ethylbenzene, p-Xylene, Trichloroethylene, Tetrachloroethylene) of 400-500ppbv was introduced into the removal equipment at the air flow rate of 600m^3/h. As results of evaluation experiments, it was found that the removal equipment could remove VOCs at more than 90% of removal efficiency. At the air flow rate of 1200m^3/h, the high removal efficiency of 80% for VOCs were also acquired. And then, it was found that the removal efficiency the removal equipment was agreed with the theoretical value calculated from Gormley-Kennedy equation.
In this study, the diffusion scrubber method was also combined with the photo catalyst action of titanium oxide (TiO_2), and the removal equipment for HCHO was developed to achieve high removal efficiency and small energy consumption. In order to irradiate efficiently ultraviolet rays to TiO_2 coated surface, the wheel type diffusion scrubber was developed. the wheel type diffusion scrubber consists of 36 boards coated with TiO_2 and they are set radically at 10 interval around a black light as a source of ultraviolet rays. By covering with the Pyrex glass outside 36 boards coated with TiO_2, the wheel type diffusion scrubber can use sunlight as a source of ultraviolet rays from any direction. The removal experiment of HCHO was carried out in the field by using the wheel type diffusion scrubber. 80% of high removal efficiency for HCHO was maintained to near the sunset by introducing 0.7 ppm of HCHO at 50 m^3/h to the wheel type diffusion scrubber. Less