Development of technology for measuring diameters and chemical compositions of volatile organic nanoparticles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshiki  Kansai University, 環境都市工学部, 教授 (90211119)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環境分析 / ナノ粒子 / 粒径計測 / 化学組成計測 / 環境保全技術
Research Abstract
The researcher developed an aerosol spectrometer that simultaneously measures the diameters and the chemical compositions of volatile organic nanoparticles, using a differential mobility analyzer (DMA) for size analysis and a gas chromatography mass spectrometer (GC-MS) for chemical composition analysis. The lower detection limit of the spectrometer for particle concentration was as low as 6x10^4 particles cm^<-3>. The spectrometer has a time response as fast as 1Hz enough for environmental applications.