Study on the Reduction Technology of Environmental Load for Human Living and Life by using Wakkanai Siliceous Shale in Hokkaido
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Katsunori  Hokkaido University, Grad. School of Eng., Professor (80208032)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWABARA Kobei  Hokkaido Univ, Grad. School of Eng., Assist., Prof (40374582)
深澤 達矢  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究科, 助手 (80292051)
武田 清香  北海道大学, 大学院工学研究科, 特任助手 (00396300)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsDeliquescent material / Wakkanai siliceous shale / Diatomaceous earth / Water vapor adsorption and desorption / Air purification / Ammonia gas / Isovaleric acid / Trimethylamine / 稚内層珪藻頁岩 / トルエン / VOC / テトラクロロエチレン / 有機塩素化合物 / 疎水化 / 調湿
Research Abstract
Wakkanai Siliceous Shale (WSS), a natural porous material with 4 to 20 nm of meso-pore, is widely used as an intelligent humidity control material for housing. In this study, an improvement of water vapor adsorption ability by soaking WSS in deliquescent solution, enhancement of VOC adsorption of WSS modified by alkaline solution, and deodorization effect of odor has been investigated.
The preparation of WSS containing deliquescent material was performed by the impregnation into the LiC1 and CaCl_2 solution. The amount of water adsorption increased with increasing LiC1 and CaCl_2, and it showed 900 mg/g at 95 %RH with 20 wt % of LiC1-solution (supported a mount of LiC1 was 120 mg/g). However, at high humidity condition, the elution of deliquescent materials from the pore was observed. To solve this problem, an optimal amount of deliquescent in WSS was defined by the change of RGB color obtained from the image scanner. The maximum amount of water. Adsorption is 330 mg/g (19.3mg/g-LiCl) and 320 mg/g (36.3mg/g-CaCl_2) at 95 %RH. The stable ability of the water adsorption/desorption can be achieved over 200 times of repetition test, which is stepwise change from 23 ℃ and 75 %RH to 40 ℃ and 28 %RH in every 6 hours interval.
The pore distribution of WSS was changed by using alkaline solution. Particularly, in the treatment of 2mol/l of NaOH solution, toluene adsorption increases 1.5 times, because of making of 2.5nm pore.
From the evaluation of the odor reduction with WSS, it was found that the ammonia, trimetylamine, isovaleric acid and acetaldehyde showed good adsorption performance compared to charcoal. However, the performance of sulfur component such as hydrogen sulfide and methyl mercaptan in WSS were much lower than it in charcoal. In addition, the effect of continuous deodorization for isovaleric acid (1 ppm of inlet concentration) was confirmed over 50 days by using 5g of WSS in glass column at 25 ℃ and 50 %RH.