Development of the quick decomposition technology of the sprayed-on asbestos by the electromagnetic wave heating method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionGunma National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Akira  Gunma National College of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Materials Science, Professor (40042593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISHIGE Masao  Gunma National College of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Materials Science, Assistant Professor (70218999)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslow temperature decomposition of asbestos / molten detoxification of asbestos / the quick decomposition of asbestos / electromagnetic wave heating disposal of asbestos / アスベストの低温分解 / asbestos / decomposition of asbestos / melt formation of CaCO_3-CaO-CaCl_2
Research Abstract
1. Asbestos in the cement, calcium chloride and asbestos mixture were decomposed quickly by the electromagnetic wave heating method
The temperature of the sample was not able to measure directly, but it was measured with an optical pyrometer by the loss of the crucible for a microwave oven upper part, and about 1, 300 degrees Celsius were shown in the temperature. In coordination with quantity of addition of the calcium chloride, yes or no of the asbestos origin fiber of burnt samples was observed. The burnt sample was washed in the pH 5 aceta which coordinated in buffer solution after it was crushed. Furthermore, the washed fluid was filtered by the men buran filter of the 0.2μm aperture diameter, and the microscopy of dregs was performed.
The fiber was not observed in the case of 5wt% quantity of calcium chloride addition, but form of six fiber thing was observed during ten places of observation without it being done vitrifaction in the case of quantity of calcium chloride addition 12. … More 5wt%. Thermometry was difficult so that a gaseous thing grew at the time of heating. From this, it is supposed so that calcium chloride and the volatile of cement evaporate, and the evaporation latent heat is robbed of it when the fusion of the sample was not generated.
2. The quick decomposition of sprayed-on asbestos
For the quick decomposition such as sprayed-on asbestos or the slate, the cut glass which occurred at the time of cutting of the slate as a sample was examined. Asbestos disperses with form of cotton, form of lump in a sample, and they coexist with cement. When 0.5wt% added calcium chloride in this slate cut glass, a vitreosity product was provided. Furthermore, fiber was not detected in the acetic acid dissolution dregs by the observation of the 10 field of vision. The electromagnetic wave heating method is thought with prospective technology because processing time is short. But because it is the test result of the very small scale, the calculation for large sized facilities is difficult. Less