Molecular-Wires Heterojunction Created by Precise Electrochemical Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanostructural science
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SAKAGUCHI Hiroshi  Shizuoka University, RESEARCH INSTITUTE OF ELFCTRONICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (30211931)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsMolecular Wires / Surface Science / Electrechemistry / 表面化学 / 分子ワイヤ
Research Abstract
We report a first visualization of conjugated copolymers which are produced on surfaces with a single-molecular scale. Electrochemical polymerization of two different kinds of thiophene monomers on an iodine-covered gold surface could create the highly assembled conjugated copolymers with different electronic structures in which one part is a flattened polythiophene with low energy gap while other part is a twisted one with high energy gap. Scanning tunneling microscope (STM) clearly captured the snapshots of several linkage types: diblock, triblock and multiblock. Single strand of conjugated copolymers exhibited an anomalous swinging motion on surface. This technique presents the possibility of understanding the copolymerization process from the different monomers with a single-molecular scale, and also building a single-molecular superlattice on a surface using controlled electropolymerization.