Individual spectroscopy of one single nanocrystal corresponding to direct observation of atomistic dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KIZUKA Tokushi  University of Tsukuba, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (10234303)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノ計測 / 電子顕微鏡 / 近接場光学顕微鏡 / 走査トンネル顕微鏡 / 原子間力顕微鏡 / その場観察 / ナノ粒子 / 分光 / 原子ダイナミックス
Research Abstract
We incorporated the functions of spectroscopy for study of optical properties of nanostructures into a combined microscopy of transmission electron microscopy, atomic force microscopy and scanning tunneling microscopy. Atomic configurations of individual nanostructures were observed in situ by lattice imaging, and simultaneously, their optical, electrical and mechanical properties were evaluated by the combined microscopy. The method was applied to study of optical nanodevices.