Synthesis of Multiwalled Carbon Nanocoils and their Foundational Property
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Seiji (2007)  Osaka Prefecture University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (60202529)
潘 路軍 (2006)  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助手 (50326279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Yoshikazu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (20128771)
秋田 成司  大阪府立大学, 工学研究科, 助教授 (60202529)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscarbon nanocoils / catalyst particle / plasma-arc gun / shear stress / nano-manipulation / finite element method / internal mechanical loss / 材料創製 / カーボンナノ材料 / 多層カーボンナノコイル / 成長機構 / アークプラズマガン / 熱CVD法 / 触媒の組成
Research Abstract
Carbon nanocoils (CNCs) are expected to be one of components for high performance nano-electromechanical systems and electromagnetic wave absorbers. In this study, we have investigated catalysts and processes for the growth of CNCs to control the growth of CNCs. Furthermore, mechanical properties of CNCs were also investigated.
1. Catalyst for CNCs Growth
1) Preparation of Catalyst particle
We have used a combination of three plasma arc guns to prepare the catalysts, which were deposited layer-by-layer or well mixed states on a substrate. Detailed structures of catalysts were investigated by AFM and TEM. All of elements were mixed during the annealing process at 700℃ and were formed catalyst particles for both cases gayer-by-layer or mixed).
2).High Yield Synthesis of CNCs
Yield of CNCs were slightly changed by changing the process conditions. On the contrary, yield of CNCs were greatly improved by changing a kind of substrates. This indicates that the surface interaction for making the catalyst particle is very crucial for the growth of CNCs.
2. Electrical and Mechanical Properties
1) Conductivity and Shear Modulus
Conductivities of CNCs were comparable to those of poor carbon nanotubes. To investigate the shear moduli, we have measured the length dependence of the resonant frequency of cantilevered CNCs individually and compared the experimental results with computed values obtained by a finite element method. The share moduli and Q factor for the as prepared CNCs were estimated to be〜50 GP_a and〜100, respectively.
2) Structural Change by Annealing
It was revealed that the shear moduli and Q factors of CNCs were much improved by annealing at〜1000℃, where the original shapes of CNCs were remained. This implies that low shear modulus and low Q factor for as-prepared CNCs originate from the adsorbate or defects inside the CNCs.