Investigation on the Selective Separation of Chiral Carbon Nanotubes by Photoselective Laser Excitation at the Wave length of the Resonance Absorption Bands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
ISHII Tadahiro  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor (00084319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAJIMA Hirofumi  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Applied Chemistry, Professor (10147506)
UCHIDA Katsumi  Tokyo University of Science, Department of Applied Chemistry, Assistant Professor (50385514)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsChiral Carbon Nanotube / Photo resonance excitation / OPO pulsed Laser / Chiral Selective Separation / Surfactant (NaDDBS) / Metallic and Semi conducting / Enrichment Metallic SWNT / Photo-Thermal Conversion / 単層カーボンナノチューブ / カイラル構造体 / チップ型&ホーン型 / カルボキシメチルセルロ・ズ(CMC / ドデシル硫酸ソーダ(SDS) / レーザ共鳴励起 / カイラル選択的分離 / 孤立化(debundling) / 分散安定化 / 凝集体 / 界面活性剤 / レーザ選択的共鳴吸収励起 / 超音波照射 / 光パラメトリック発振(OPO)
Research Abstract
This report is consisted of two parts. Part A is the inevestigation of the photoselective separation of carbon nanotube in the solubilized solution at the selective laser irradiatio. . The part B is the physical chemistry of the solubilized SWCNT solution by using detergents and bioploymer. . The investigation of the chiral selective separations of carbon nanotubes of the metallic and the semiconducting single-walled carbon nanotubes (m-SWNT&s-SWNT) has been pursued by the photoselective excitaion of the dispersed SWNT in the detergent or the biopolymer in solution at the high power OPO (optical parametric oscillator) pulsed laser excitation at the resonance absorption band of chiral structures.
When the laser excitation was made for the aqueous SWCNT solution solubilized with NaDDBS (Dodecylbenzenesulfonic acid sodium salt) at the excitation wave length of M_<11> (507nm), S_<22> (732nm), and S_<11> (977nm), respectively. The highest bnand energy of M_<11> degraded the structure of carb … More onnanotube completely as the pulse number increased. However, the excitations at the wave length of S_<22> and S_<11> bands damaged only s-SWCNT, but did not give the structural damage of m-carbonanotubes. It indicates that the ecitations for the soliubilized SWCNT solution at the wave lengths of s-SWCNTs could give the concentrated m-SWNT at the sacrifice of s-SWCNT. Raman spectroscopic and AFM measurements revealed that there is ocurred the thermalization at the excitation of the semiconducting wave length. In order to have more idial solubilizing agents for the photo-selective chiral laser separation, the physical chemistry of the solubilized SWCNT in solution was invetstigated by using many kinds of detergents or biopolymer such as sodiumdodecylsulphate (SDS) or carboxymethylcellulose (CMC). It is found that the stability of the solubilized SWCNT in CMC solution is very sensitive for the temperature changes in the solution. The solubilized solution of SWCNT in CMC is irreversible for the rising temperature or the falling temperature changes. It indicates that the solubilized SWCNT in CMC solution is expected as a good agent for the enhancement of the photoselective chiral separation of SWCNT in solution, because the temperture rise will give the separation of SDWCNT from the solution at the laser excitaion wave length Less