Controling of the atom-scale metallic low-dimensional structures and infrared response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Tadaaki  National Institute for Materials Science, MANA Independent, Scientist (40267456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAOKA Takeshi  Iwate Univ., Dept. Mat. Sci. Eng., Associate Professor (40184709)
NAKAYAMA Tomonobu  National Institute for Materials Science, Nano System Function Center, Director (30354343)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsInfrared absorption spectroscopy / plasmon / sensors / nanoparticles / atom wires / EELS / Metal-insulator transition / 金属原子鎖 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 電子回折 / 電子分光 / 赤外吸収
Research Abstract
The aim of the project was to develop a new methodology for the measurement and application of low-dimensional-type plasmons confined in atomic- scale tiny metallic objects via realizing artificial and selforganizing processes which are controlled with atomic-scale precision. In addition to the molecular beam epitaxy in ultrahigh vacuum condition, we also adopted the metallic overlayer growth at the liquid solid interface by using nanoparticle deposition from colloidal suspension. We monitored in situ the adsorption of gold nanoparticles by using infrared absorption spectroscopy and also characterized the grown film by ex situ scanning election microscopy and atomic force microscopy. We have investigated the relation between structural characteristics and the optical characteristics by correlating the real space microscopic information and the spectral information obtained by infrared absorption spectroscopy as well as visible spectroscopy. Especially we have correlated the infrared spectral feature to the structural feature of the grown flat Au nanosheet, and applied this information to the optimization of the au film for applying this film to surface enhanced infrared absorption spectroscopy (SEIRAS). The fabricated film has shown very high enhancement showing 20 percent absorption intensity for monolayer of thiol molecule. We have applied a patent and did a new release thorough the institute public relations department. The project on the atom-scale plasmon is developed into the study of one-dimensional plasmons in atom chains on silicon substrates. We have detected for the first time the 1D Tomonaga plasmon in Au and In atom chains self organized on stepped silicon surfaces. We also clarified the behavior of plasmons at the metal-to-insulator transition via Peierls instability. The results have been published in several paper and invited talks and seminar were done in several conferences and in some universities in Europe.