Study of precise on structural control of carbon nanotubes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionNTT Basic Research Laboratories
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Yoshihiro  NTT Basic Research Laboratories, NTT Basic Research Laboratories, Senior Research Scientist, Group Leader (30393739)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOMMA Yoshikazu  Tokyo University of Science, 理学部, Professor (30385512)
YOSHIMURA Hideyuki  Meiji University, 理工学部, Professor (70281441)
MAEDA Fumihiko  NTT Basic Research Laboratories, 機能物質科学研究部, Senior Research Scientist, Supervisor (70393741)
SUZUKI Satoru  NTT Basic Research Laboratories, 機能物質科学研究部, Senior Research Scientist (00393744)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordscarbon nanotube / nanomaterial / catalyst / ferittin / chemical vapor deposition / Raman spectrscopy / in situ observation / structure control / 表面・界面物性 / 結晶成長 / 構造・機能材料
Research Abstract
For the CVD growth of single-walled carbon nanotubes(SWCNTs) on crystalline substrates, the mechanism of self-directional growth on sapphire substrates was explored by using ferritins as growth catalysts. Our analysis of growth behavior on the specially designed substrates indicates that the directional growth is caused by the tip-growth mechanism. This conclusion was confirmed by in-situ SEM observation of the SWCNT growth on sapphire substrates. Chirality-resolved growth kinetics of SWCNTs was investigated by in situ observation of the CVD growth process using Raman spectroscopy. The Raman signals of radial breathing modes from growing SWCNTs were clearly detected for the first time. Our detailed analysis of the growth kinetics clarified the correlation among SWCNT chirality, catalyst diameter and growth duration.
SWCNTs were grown under very clean conditions in a UHV-compatible gas-source MBE system using alcohol as carbon feedstock. The chemical states of grown SWCNTs were character … More ized by in-situ X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy. From the analysis of the spectra, we found that Co catalyst particles maintain "metallic states" even after CVD growth, contrary to the ordinary VLS growth mechanism, and that Fe catalysts partially form oxides after CVD growth at higher temperature, which explains the very low yield of SWCNTs for Fe catalyst compared with Co catalyst.
Very fine metal nanoparticles(diameter of less than 2 nm) were prepared by evaporation of particles(diameter of 3-5 nm, just after calcination) derived from ferritin. The possibility of SWCNT diameter control is suggested by the correlation between diameters of SWCNTs and the catalyst particles. SWCNTs were synthesized from novel catalyst materials, which have been considered to have no catalytic activity, such as semiconductor nanoparticles of Si, Ge, SiC, and noble metal nanoparticles of gold, silver, copper. On basis of these phenomena, we proposed a new growth mechanism that will open up the possibility of chirality control. Less