Project/Area Number |
18310094
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2007) Kyushu University (2006) |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Masaya National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Nanotechnology Researth Institute, National Institute of Advanced Industiral Science and Technology, Senior Researcher (70344231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAEDA Hideaki Kyushu University, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Scienoces Researth Institute, Visiting Professor (60238871)
Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywords | Microfluidics / Microreactor / Biopolymer / Polymerization / Laminar flow / Synthesis / Microdevice / Molecurlar conformation / 合成 / 分子挙動 / 酸無水物 / 微少流体 |
Research Abstract |
In this project, we tried to develop microreaction system suitable for polymer synthesis and optimization of polymerization reaction. In linear polymer synthesis, such as amino acid polymerization and polypeptide synthesis reactions, it was found that mixing efficiency of reagents affect polymer properties. By applying efficient micromixer, we could synthesize peptide polymer with large molecular weight with narrow molecular weight distributions. This result might be useful for further development of microreactor for other linear polymer synthesis. Next, we examined poly-Lys dendrimer synthesis. However, this reaction was not successful because of difference in reactivity of amino groups at main -chain and side-chains. We also examined substitution of linear polymer to form the comb-like polymer. First, we examined behavior of biomolecules in microfluid. It was probed that microfluid structure affects the molecular conformation of biomolecules. This result means control of molecular structures of each main-and side chain polymers are important to improve reaction efficiency. Taking account of thiese, we designed microreaction system for PEGylation of poly-Lys. Overall, in this project, we revealed basic behavior of biomolecules in microfluid, and developed some efficient microreaction system for polymer synthesis.