Development of Nano-Biosensors Based on Fluorescence Enhancement by Plasmon Resonance on 3D-Nanostructure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Tatsuya  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science, School of Life Science, Associate Professor (30261548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Takashi  Hitachi, Ltd., Production Engineering Research Laboratory, Research Manager (90417056)
KUMATA Hidetoshi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Life Science, Assistant Professor (60318194)
TANAKA Hirohumi  Tokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Sciences, School of Life Science, Associate Professor (30146899)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmesoporous material / biosensor / antiaen-antibodv reaction / nanostructure / ELISA / enzyme / nanomaterial / メソポーラスネットワーク / イムノセンサ / 先端機能デバイス / マイクロナノデバイス / 生体機能利用 / メソポーラス / 薄膜
Research Abstract
Nano-biosensors have been developed using a new type of mesoporous network thin film composed of silica and metal.
The well-known mesoporous silica thin film (pore size -2 nm) was coated onto a glass plate coated with Au on Cr film. In this process, low amount of surfactants used as the template of mesopores results in phase separation between mesoporous and non-mesoporous silica domains. After sintering the plate, Cr atoms migrate into the mesoporous silica domains, and then mosopores are filled up with them perfectly. These Cr-Silica nanocomposite domains possess HF-resistance. After etching of silica domains by HF solution, a characteristic 3D-nanostructure composed of Cr and silica remains as an optically transparent thin film on the plate. The film has relatively large mesopores (40-60 nm) comparing the well-known mesoporous silica films, and the pores are mutually connected all over the film. We successfully obtain the mesoporous network (MPN) , thin film.
Immuno-sensing capabilities of the MPN were examined via antigen-antibody reaction. The mouse-IgG adsorbs irreversibly into the MNP, and selectively binds with its monoclonal antibody labeled with FITC in buffer solution. The fluorescence intensity is 30 times higher than similar assay on a flat plate without the MPN. However, there are no any evidences that the fluorescence is enhanced by plasmon resonance of the MPN. Moreover, enzyme-linked immuno-sorbent assay (ELISA) was demonstrated using the MPN thin film. The maximum reaction rate of enzyme in the MPN is promoted 50 times faster than that on the flat surface of conventional 96-holes plate.