| Project/Area Number |
18310110
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Social systems engineering/Safety system
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
MOTOSAKA Masato Tohoku University, Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor (90281708)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHNO Susumu Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (40361141)
SATO Takeshi Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (90290692)
TERADA Kenjiro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor (40282678)
SHINOZAWA Yotaro Tohoku University, Graduate School of Medicine, Professor (30129465)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | Earthquake early warning system / Structural health monitoring / Ground motion prediction / Artificial neural network / Hospital / School / Animation of earthquake disaster simulation / Questionnaire investigation / 警報システム / 避難訓練システム / 教育システム / 宮城県沖地震 / 地震早期警報システム / 強震観測網 / 地域の地盤情報 / オンライン地震規則 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, the development of the integrated earthquake early warning system and structural monitoring system has been performed to enhance its added value as well as reliability and utility. The investigated research items are; 1) Development of warning system by combining structural health monitoring and real time earthquake information, 2) Enhancement of accuracy of ground motion prediction considering local soil condition, 3) Effective utilization of EEWS in hospitals based on demonstration test, 4) Effective utilization of EEWS in schools based on demonstration test. Regarding the item 1), the online earthquake observation system was developed and installed at Oshika Branch Office (OBO) building located near the Pacific Ocean coast and a building of Civil Engineering and Building Science of Tohoku University in Sendai. The integrated earthquake early warning system has been demonstratively tested. Regarding the item 2), a prediction method based on the Artificial Neural Network (ANN) has been proposed to estimate more accurate ground motion prediction using the incoming waveform of the first portion of P-wave from OBO and also local soil conditions. The applicability of the proposed prediction method has been verified for the Miyagi-ken Oki earthquakes. Regarding the item 3), a questionnaire investigation was performed at Tohoku University Hospital to clarify the needs of RTEI and effective utilization system has been proposed. To perform demonstration test, a receiver of Real-Time Earthquake Information was installed at the hospital together with display and warning lamps in this study. Regarding the item 4), a animation of earthquake disaster simulation was made for the education mode of the prototype model and its utilization has been investigated. A questionnaire investigation was performed for total number of 649 schools in Miyagi prefecture and metropolitan area to grasp the needs from education site and to promote the utilization of EEWS in schools.