The disaster risk assessment technique by the statistical approach and its applications for the safety measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
SEKINE Kazusyohi  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Environment and Information Scienoes, Professor (40017934)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Minoru  National Research Institute of Fire and Disaster, Research & Development Division, Head (60358778)
MURAKAMI Fumio  Yokohaina National University, Center for Risk Management and Safety Sciences, Associate Professor (30397088)
FURUYA Takashi  Yokoharna National University, Center for Risk Managent and Safey Sciences, Lecturer (10397086)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsRisk assessment / Risk curve / Decision making / Fractal / Risk communication / 災害統計分析 / 安全施策立案 / GIS
Research Abstract
In the present study, the methodology of the decision making for the disaster risk assessment and the safety measures was suggested by using a new industrial disaster statistics analysis technique.
The results obtained during the period of 2006-2007 are as follows.
(1) The actual data of the various industrial disasters were analyzed by the proposed method in the present study and the parameters which showed the risk of the industrial disasters were arranged from the risk curve. Furthermore, the risks of the various industrial disasters were compared using the parameters.
(2) The display method on the map of the risk distribution was examined by using GIS to express the risk characteristic for the risk communication between the stakeholders.
(3) The new analytical model for the occurrence characteristics for the various industrial disasters was suggested to verify the method in the present study. Moreover, the occurrence characteristics for the various industrial disasters were also simulated using the percolation model.
(4) The tool of the risk communications was discussed from the viewpoint of social psychology.