Advanced safety management・safety instruction system for chemical plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310116
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuhiko  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (50196797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUGE Yoshifumi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (00179988)
GABBAR Hossam (HOSSAM Abdel Gabbar)  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50403481)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HEINO Perttu  Tampere University of Applied Science, Research director
CHUNG Paul  Loughborough University, Faculty of Science, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords安全システム / 誤操作防止 / 事故防止 / 危険評価 / 運転支援 / 教育・訓練 / 安全管理 / リスク解析 / 安全情報データベース / シミュレータ / 仮想現実感
Research Abstract
Advanced safety management system and safety instruction system has been developed to prevent accidents and losses in chemical plants. In the system, Accidents, Near miss database system, risk evaluation system are integrated as subsystems. Operation support subsystem is also integrated in the system. Operation support system indicates operation procedures to recover plant stats in case of abnormal condition. For testing the proposed system, the digital chemical plant has been developed, which is composed of dynamic simulator and virtual reality system.