Systematic analysis of novel RNA species with unknown functions using yeast as a model organism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Professor (90201326)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsNoncodine RNA / Functional RNA / Full-length cDNA / Transcription Start Site / 出芽酵母 / 酵母 / 全長cDNA / アンチセンス
Research Abstract
We performed a large-scale cDNA analysis to explore the transcriptome of the budding yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. We sequenced two cDNA libraries, one from the cells exponentially growing in a minimal medium and the other from meiotic cells Both libraries were generated by using a vector-capping method that allows the accurate mapping of transcription start sites (TSSs). Consequently, we identified 11,575 TSSs associated with 3,638 annotated genomic features, including 3,599 ORFs, to suggest that most yeast genes have two or more TSSs. In addition, we identified 45 previously undescribed introns, including those affecting current ORF annotations and those spliced alternatively Furthermore, the analysis revealed 667 transcription units in the intergenic regions and transcripts derived from antisense strands of 367 known features. We also found that 348 ORFs carry TSSs in their 3''-halves to generate sense transcripts starting from inside the ORFs. These results indicate that the budding yeast transcriptome is considerably more complex than previously thought, and it shares many recently revealed characteristics with the transcriptomes of mammals and other higher eukaryotes. Thus, the genome-wide active transcription that generates novel classes of transcripts appears to be an intrinsic feature of the eukaryotic cells. The budding yeast will serve as a versatile model for the studies on these aspects of transcriptome, and the full-length cDNA clones can function as an invaluable resource in such studies.
To identify functionally relevant transcripts from the newly identified RNAs, we screened for those directly regulated by transcription factors via integration of tiling array expression data of strains bearing artificially-activated transcription factors as well as ChIP-chip data. Among the identified candidates, we selected those assumed to be involved in meiosis for further functional validation by gene disruption experiments.