Genome analysis of bacteria inhabiting the mucosal surface of intestine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Tetsuya  University of Miyazaki, FRONTIER SCIENCE RESEARCH CENTER, PROFESSOR (10173014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Keisuke  UNIERSITY OF MIYAZAKI, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (10347057)
OGURA Yoshitoshi  UNIERSITY OF MIYAZAKI, FRONTIER SCIENCE RESEARCHCENTER, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (40363585)
OOKA Tadasuke  UNIERSITY OF MIYAZAKI, FACULTY OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR (50363594)
KUWAHARA Tomomi  UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA, INSTITUTE OF HEALTH BIOSCIENCES, Associate Professor (60263810)
KUROKAWA Ken  NARA INSTITUTE OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY, LABORATORY OF COMPARATIVE GENOMICS, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (20343246)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsGenetics / Gut microbiota / Genome / Metagenome / Unculturable bacteria / 難培養性
Research Abstract
The final goal of our research is to clarify the compositional and genomic features of gut microbiota and their positional differences. However, it is impossible to know the positional differences by metagenomic analysis of fecal samples. We need to analyze the samples that are obtained directly from intestine, but such sampling in human is accompanied by many technical and ethical problems. Therefore, the mouse intestine was used as a model system in our study. In the present research project, we focused on the microbiota residing on the mucosal surface, which are obviously playing most important roles in term of host-resident microbe interaction, particularly on genome sequence determination of segmented filamentous bacterium (SFB). SFB is an unculturable bacterium which appears on the mucosal surface as a dominant bacterial species during the period of weaning.
We first isolated about 5,000 SFB cells from the intestine of weanling mice by a micromanipulator, amplified their genomic DNA by rolling circle amplification, and tried to determine the sequence by the random shotgun sequencing method. However, we found that plasmid DNA was preferentially amplified, and thus, it is very hard to determine the whole genome sequence by this strategy. Therefore, we cultivated SFB cells in gnotobiotic mice, and prepare their DNA for genome sequencing. We then constructed a random shotgun library of SFB, and generated about 50,000 shotgun reads. Contamination of DNA derived from other bacterial species severely disturbed our analysis, but by PCR-based gap closing, we have obtained 50 super-contigs. For the final finishing process, we have re-isolated SFB cells and prepared a BAC library. Currently, we are determining the end-sequences of 1,200 BAC clones for the final finishing process. The approach we employed in this study is a new strategy for the genome analysis of unculturable bacteria in gut microbiota.