Tissue-specific processing pathway of precursor proteins deduced from peptidome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MINAMINO Naoto  National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute, 薬理部, 部長 (50124839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Kazuki  国立循環器病センター(研究所), 薬理部, 部長 (80260313)
OSAKI Tsukasa  国立循環器病センター(研究所), 薬理部, 室員 (60380565)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2008
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2008)
Keywordsペプチドーム / プロセシング / 質量分析 / 下垂体 / 甲状腺C細胞 / ペプチド / 生理活性ペプチド / カルシトニン / カルシトニン遺伝子関連ペプチド / 分解ペプチド / 副腎髄質 / データベース
Research Abstract
Some proteins are post-translationally converted to peptides,which in turn function as hormones and neuropeptides. This conversion reaction is called "processing", and tissue-specifically performed by a set of processing enzymes. Peptides generated from the same precursor protein are often different in each tissue, and hard to predict from genome information. In this study, we prepared intact peptides from endocrine-type tissues and cells, and comprehensively identified them by a renovated peptidomic technology. Based on accumulated peptide data of these cells and tissues, we provide a principal approach to deduce a processing pathway of a particular precursor protein as well as peptides generated from the protein in target cells or tissues.