The targetedproteomics for membrane protein and nuclear protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAMAKUBO Takao  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor (90198797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKIHAMA Toshiko  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for AdvanoedScience and Technology, Specially Appointed Associate Professor (70187061)
MASUDA Kazuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (20345151)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsmonoclonal antibody / proteomics / magnetic beads / targeted nroteomics / nuclear receptor / GPCR / cardiovascular disease / モノクローナル抗体 / WTAP / RNAプロセッシング / 細胞周期 / GPCR複合体 / γセクレターゼ / ラフト / 血清マーカー
Research Abstract
Transcription factors or membrane receptor proteins (e. g., the G protein-coupled receptor [GPCR]) are considered to precisely regulate physiological processes by forming complexes with a number of proteins. As the amounts of these proteins, which are important for cellular responses to stimuli, are very small, and purification is difficult, a dynamic analysis of their functions in vivo has not yet been undertaken. In this study, we have developed a method for the functional analysis of membrane proteins expressed and reconstituted on the baculoviruses (Sakihama T., J Biotechnol, 2008). Furthermore, we have developed a method to analyze the dynamism of protein-protein interactions for the endogenous proteins, by fixing the high affinity monoclonal antibodies obtained using the protein-expressing baculovirus (Saitoh R., et. al., JIM, 2007) to low noise magnetic beads, and performing a mass spectrometric analysis.
In other veins, a novel regulation pathway mediated by angiotensin was foun … More d by utilizing monoclonal antibodies of angiotensin type II receptor (AT2) and angiotensin receptor-interacting proteins (ATIPs), prepared using baculovirus. We also found that the WTAP (WT1 associated protein) is involved in the stability of cyclin A2 mRNA thereby regulates the cell cycle. We have reported in the meetings that it is possible to detect endogenous HNF4alpha, a nuclear receptor which is important for liver and pancreas formation, from one 10 cm dish cell sample, and to identify over one hundred associating proteins for HNF4alpha, by establishing a method for affinity purification mass spectrometry using magnetic beads and high-affinity antibodies. The sensitive identification of very small amounts of endogenous proteins makes it possible to analyze the physiological regulation dynamics. The method described above will be a powerful tool for protein modification or protein-protein interaction assay for proteins involved in the pathology of various diseases and pharmacologic actions. Less