Design and synthesis of visualization sensor molecules for bio-imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310144
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Kazuya  Osaka University, Department of Engineering, Professor (70292951)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKAMI Shin  Osaka Univenrity, Department of Engineering, Assistant professor (30420433)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordsfluorescence ratio imaging / fluorescent probe / phosphatase / excitation spectrum / signal transduction / 希土類蛍光プローブ / 時間分解スペクトル / calpain / MRI / 蛍光センサー / 蛋白質相互作用 / 長寿命蛍光 / 蛍光顕微鏡 / イメージインテンシファイア / 分子デザイン / 可視化解析
Research Abstract
Kinases and phosphatases regulate signal transduction through phosphorylation and dephosphorylation of various biological molecules. The techniques for detecting the activity of kinases and phosphatases are essential to the elucidation of signal transduction mechanism. The fluorescence ratio imaging is a sensitive, undestructive and accurate method for the detection of such enzymatic reactions inside living calls. In this research, we created fluorescent probes, which specifically react with phosphatase and change its fluorescence properties.
Our design strategy is based on the following requirements; (1) The probes should have a switch function, by which the excitation spectrum of the probe changes upon the reaction with phosphatase, and (2) the structure of the reactive site in the probe can be easily modified, so that the probe specifically reacts with a different kind of phosphatase, which recognizes a distinctive structure of the restive site. First, we chose 7-hydr xycoumarin as … More a basic structure of the probe. Importantly, our preliminary experiments show that the pK_a of the hydroxyl group is controlled by the anionic group sterically close to the hydroxyl group and affects excitation spectrum of the compound. We, therefore, introduced phosphate group into the proximal position of the hydroxyl group via the aliphatic ester linkage, so that removal of the phosphate group by phosphatase results in the alteration of pKa of the hydroxyl group, leading to the change of the excitation spectrum of the probe. In addition, the aliphatic linker allows modification of the structure close to the phosphate group. It was demonstrated that the probe specifically reacted with acid phosphatase and changed its excitation spectrum. Furthermore, the change of the excitation spectrum was large enough to conduct ratio measurements. These results provides valuable information about design of fluorescent ratio probes and our strategy has great potential toward application in the field of bio-imaging. Less