General Interdisciplinary Studies on Modern Jewish Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18310158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (20223084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NUMANO Mitsuyoshi  東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40180690)
MURATA Yasuko  東邦大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90200302)
NOMURA Mari  金沢大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20164741)
OKUYAMA Machi  常磐大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (60152443)
HADA Isao  慶應義塾大学, 経済学部, 教授 (10146566)
USUKI Akira  日本女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40203525)
IKEDA Akifumi  東洋英和女学院大学, 国際社会学部, 教授 (30298294)
TESHIMA Izaya  元同志社大学, 神学部, 教授 (80330140)
NAGATA Hiroaki  広島大学, 大学院・総合科学研究科, 准教授 (40228028)
TAKAO Chizuko  立教大学, 文学部, 教授 (00247264)
TAKAGI Hisao  明治学院大学, 教養教育センター, 准教授 (90510496)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUNAGA Makoto  大阪国際大学, 法政経学部, 名誉教授 (70027952)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords国民国家 / 市民権 / アイデンティティ / 同化 / シオニズム / ディアスポラ / 多様性 / 移民 / 二重の忠誠心 / アイデンディティ / シオニズ / ナショナル・アイデンティティ / コンセンサス / ショアー / 安全保障 / 兵役拒否 / 普遍主義 / 特殊主義 / ラビ・ユダヤ教 / イデオロギー / ナチズム / アメリカ合衆国
Research Abstract
For the understanding of modern Jewish culture, we recognized that interdisciplinary researches should be done from the perspective of the cultural divergence of Diaspora Jews in different areas as well as with the view to the historical cohesion of the traditional Rabbinic Judaism. The cultural diversities of Diaspora Jews in different areas help us understand the different processes of modernization in host societies. In this sense the importance of Jewish studies goes beyond its own spheres. The publication of the book Jews and the Nation States from Iwanami Publishing Company in 2008 was one of our corporate research products and also each scholar has produced remarkable results in each discipline. In addition, considering the development of studies on monotheism in Asia, we held an international symposium with Bar-Ilan University in August 2010.