Conflicting Arguments over the Dignity of Human's life between US and Europe, and Methodological Studies in Overcoming These Issues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
MORINAGA Shinichiro  University of Toyama, Graduate School of Medicine and Pharmaceutical Sciences, Professor (30099767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hisatake  Tottori University of Environmental Studies, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Visiting Professor (10011305)
IIDA Nobuyuki  Teikyo Hehai University, Department of Human Care, Professor (90009663)
IMAI Michio  Sapporo Medical University, School of Medicine, Professor (70048130)
KUTSUNA Keizo  Chiba University, Graduate School of Social Sciences and Humanities, Professor (70192028)
SAKAI Akihro  J.F. Oberlin University, College of Liberal Arts, Professor (20092059)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordshuman dignity / human embryo research / human rights / the status of human embryo / extensional strategy / intensional strategy / person theory / tutiorism / 生命の尊厳 / 生命の神聖性 / 生命の畏敬 / 個人の尊厳 / 終末期の意思決定
Research Abstract
Throughout the course of my study in the field of recent bioethics, I have attempted to provide overviews of opposed issues with regard to embryo research. Present situation is as follows: Person Theorists favor embryo research, while Human Being Theorists oppose to embryo research. Some of Extensional strategy and tutiorism urge that human being and embryo research are incompatible. Tutiorism could stand up as theory based on John Rawls. It is theory of "a risk to just institutions". On the other hand, theory of "range property" and of "higher order potential", which also based on Rawls, criticize tutiorism. Further, I introduced argument which divides human dignity into "dignity of individual" and "dignity of mankind", and it regards former as strong concept and latter as weak concept. I also introduced intensional strategy too. Intensional strategy considers that "human dignity" and "human rights" are unequivalent and that embryo research and human being are compatible.
On December 26 2007 we held a symposium "for the purpose of overcoming disagreement" at Kyoto Women's University. In this report I published articles of whom held public speaking at this symposium. As my colleague Mr. Prof. Kutsuna mentions in his article, it seems me rather impossible to overcome disagreement. If disagreement cannot help reminding as disagreement, it is more important that we try to explain the cause of disagreement in many-sided way than that we try to find facile way of overcoming disagreement. For the purpose of overcoming disagreement, the best thing we could do now is to attempt to resolve the cause of disagreement. My future studies will focus on this point.
In addition, in 2007 and 2008, I published materials as result of the study.