A Basic Study of Civil Examination Papers as Historical Materials in the Pre-modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shuichi  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80190586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUNARI Hisaaki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20294845)
KUMAMOTO Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00153354)
OONO Kouji  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50396412)
WATANABE Kenya  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (60419984)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords科挙 / 中国哲学 / 東洋史 / 登科録 / 四書 / 論題 / 策題 / 程文 / 会試録 / 策論 / 論 / 策
Research Abstract
In this research, we conducted quantitative/qualitative analysis into civil examination papers in the pre-modern China and showed several instances that both questions and answers reflected the social, political and philosophical topics at each period. In the case of Ming dynasty provincial and metropolitan civil examination, it increased that discourse questions had been made mainly from Great Collection of Works on Nature and Principle vol. 65-69 since the Jiajing period, and it also intensified that policy questions and answers had been aimed partially to conquer the mentality which followed the form of questions in Yuan dynasty policy essays on the mind and nature.