Enlightenment and East Asia : Formation of the Learning of 18^<th> century through a prism of a mutual relation between East Asia and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiromi  Kinjo Gakuin University, 文学部, 教授 (70109833)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUMI Yoichi  中部大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20051675)
WATANABE Hiroshi  東京大学, 法学部, 教授 (10009821)
ANDO Takaho  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (00126830)
NAGAO Shinichi  名古屋大学, 経済学研究科, 教授 (30207980)
TERADA Motoichi  名古屋市立大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (90188681)
HOTTA Seizo  福山市立女子短期大学, 生活学科, 教授 (40144109)
KAWASHIMA Keiko  名古屋工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20262941)
HENMI Tatsuo  新潟大学, 人文社会教育科学系, 准教授 (60251782)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords比較思想史 / 18世紀 / 啓蒙 / 思想史 / 哲学 / 東アジア / 百科全書 / 西洋史 / 中国哲学 / 日本史 / 中国文学 / 仏文学 / 経済史 / 18世紀啓蒙 / 18世紀東アジア / 文芸共和国 / 国際研究者交流 / 中国:韓国:露:仏 / 中国:韓国:フランス
Research Abstract
In the mid 18^<th> century, the Yi Dynasty dispatched a Korean Embassy to Japan. They were selected to form friendships with Japanese literati. Then they informed their friends of Japanese literati activity upon their return to Korea. In the sequel Hong Dae-jong traveled to China to look for like-minded intellectuals. Luckily he met the splendid literati in Beijing. Then the Practical School thinkers integrated two streams, Japanese and Chinese, and formed the Republic of Letters in Seoul.