A Study of the Evolution of the Thought of Ito Jinsai and Togai as Seen in Successive Versions of Their Commentaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field History of thought
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
MARUYA Koichi  Chubu University, 人文学部, 教授 (50279999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 末木 恭彦  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (60143335)
中田 喜万  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50406873)
苅部 直  東京大学法学部, 大学院・法学政治学研究科, 教授 (00261941)
遠山 敦  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70212066)
片岡 龍  東北大学, 文学研究科, 講師 (50400205)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KARUBE Tadashi  東京大学, 政治学研究科, 教授 (00261941)
SUEKI Yasuhiko  駒澤大学, 総合教育研究部, 教授 (60143335)
KATAOKA Ryu  東北大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (50400205)
TOYAMA Atsushi  三重大学, 人文学部, 教授 (70212066)
NAKADA Yoshikazu  学習院大学, 法学部, 教授 (50406873)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords伊藤仁齋 / 伊藤東涯 / 論語古義 / 古義堂文庫 / 林本 / 古義学 / 古義堂 / 儒教 / 江戸思想史 / 日本思想史 / 中国思想史 / 儒教史 / データベース / 国際情報交換 / 日本 / 江戸時代 / 稿本 / 論語 / 漢学 / 江戸の儒学 / 孟子古義 / 最上至極宇宙第一の書
Research Abstract
Ito Jinsai was, together with Ogyu Sorai, a representative thinker in early modern Japan. The Kogido Collection in the Tenri University Library holds various valuable manuscripts and primary sources related to Jinsai. Among these, I have prepared a printed edition, with a Japanese rendering of the original kanbun, of the so-called Rinpon draft of Rongo kogi (A Commentary on the Original Meaning of the Analects), one of Jinsai's most important works.