A study of "Tradition" in Japanese Academic kogei from 1920s to 1930s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionAkita Municipal Junior College Of Arts and Crafts (2007-2009)
Kyoto Institute of Technology (2006)
Principal Investigator
HIDA Toyojiro (TOYOJIRO Hida)  Akita Municipal Junior College Of Arts and Crafts, 学長 (40132708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUBARA Ryuichi  京都国立近代美術館, 主任研究員 (40270491)
YOPKOMIZO Hiroko  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 准教授 (90205229)
天貝 義教  秋田公立美術工芸短期大学, 産業デザイン学科, 教授 (30279533)
Research Collaborator MAEKAWA Masahide  佐倉市立美術館, 館長
YAMADA Atsuo  目黒区美術館, 学芸員
SATO Naoko  文化庁, 伝統文化課, 主任調査官
SHIMAZU Misato  東京藝術大学, 大学美術館, 助教
KURATA Aiko  NPO法人AIT, 事務局長
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords伝統 / 近代工芸 / アジア / 楽浪漆器 / 六角紫水 / 小場恒吉 / 津田信夫 / GHQ / 官設美術展 / 戦前 / 山鹿清華 / 文化財 / 楽浪遺跡 / 海野清 / 富本憲吉
Research Abstract
Just how was "tradition" understood among the kogei artists of modern Japan? This question was the beginning of this research, in which through separate studies such as on Rokkaku Shisui who received revelation from ancient Chinese Nang-nang lacquerware, or Tsuda Shinobu captivated by Art Deco style, etc., we support our hypothesis ; "Tradition is invented" We also made it clear that there are two sides in invention of "tradition", namely the "destruction" of old "tradition", and a new "reconstruction" of "tradition". These should be the foundations to redefine the idea of "tradition" within kogei.