Research on Early Modern Genre Painting as Historical Documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKUDAIRA Shunroku (2008-2009)  Osaka University, 文学研究科, 教授 (30167324)
泉 万里 (2006-2007)  Osaka University, 総合学術博物館, 教授 (60243135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IZUMI Mari  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 教授 (60243135)
奥平 俊六  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30167324)
日高 薫  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 准教授 (80230944)
澤田 和人  国立歴史民俗博物館, 研究部, 助教 (80353374)
豊田 二郎  総合学術博物館, 准教授 (70249952)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDAKA Kairy  大学共同利用機関, 国立歴史民俗博物館, 教授 (80230944)
SAWADA Kazuto  大学共同利用機関, 国立歴史民俗博物館, 准教授 (80353374)
TOYODA Jirou  大阪大学, 総合学術博物館, 准教授 (70249952)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords絵画史料 / 近世風俗画 / 南蛮屏風 / 祭礼図 / 近世絵画史 / 風俗画 / 武家邸内図屏風
Research Abstract
The present study accumulated, categorized, and analyzed detailed images of various subjects of Early Modern Genre Painting produced from the 16th century to the 17th century. The analysis established the fundamental parameters of research for paintings of indoor amusements (teinai yuraku zu), Nanban screens, and festival paintings. Furthermore, the present study established a standard approach for the analysis of material culture, such as lacquerware and costume, as they are depicted in Early Modern Genre Painting. Furthermore, the study compiled a photographic archive of Early Modern Genre Painting in the collection of Osaka University.