Formation of the ancient Roman rhetoric and its development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Koji  Osaka University, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教 (50263182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DATE Tatsuaki  同志社大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30411052)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TANOGASHIRA Kazutomo  大阪芸術大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (40278560)
Research Collaborator MORITANI Uichi  大阪大学, 名誉教授 (70033181)
TODAKA Kazuhiro  大阪大学, 非常勤講師 (60528214)
KIKUCHI Azusa  京都府立大学, 非常勤講師
ISHIGURO Yoshiaki  立命館大学, 非常勤講師 (40522785)
HAGIWARA Koichiro  奈良芸術短期大学, 非常勤講師
YOSHIDA Shunichiro  東京大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords弁論術 / レトリック / 修辞学 / 詩学 / プラトン / アリストテレス / キケロ / クインティリアヌス / 美学 / 文芸学 / 芸術諸学 / 古代ローマ / 『弁論家の教育』 / 説得 / エートス / パトス / 西洋古典 / 文学理論
Research Abstract
Roman rhetoricians, such as Cicero and Quintilianus, inherited the theory of rhetoric which was founded by Aristotle' "Rhetorica". In the 18^<th>, Baumgarten reformed the Aristotelian theory of rhetoric with the result that Greek and Roman rhetoric was absorbed into aesthetics. In 20^<th>, rhetorical renaissance is not caused by the new understanding of Greek and Roman rhetoric, but by the modern understanding of human thinking, that is to say, the modern thought that thinking is rhetorical.