The Creation of the Database of Noh and Kyogen Masks and General Studies Based on It
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese literature
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
OTANI Setsuko  Kobe Women's University, 文学部, 教授 (90211797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Mitugu  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (60164563)
KOUZUMA Yousei  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 奈良文化研究所, 保存修理科学研究室長 (80234699)
MIYAMOTO Keizou  法政大学, 能楽研究所, 准教授 (70360253)
KAJIKI Yosio  神戸女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (30299078)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords能面 / 狂言面 / 赤外線撮影 / 非破壊調査 / 蛍光X線元素分析 / 実体顕微鏡観察 / 赤外線リフレクトグラフィ / the British Museum / Pitt Rivers Museum / 非破壊成分分析 / イセキ / 翁 / 三番叟 / 紀州東照宮 / グラッシ博物館 / ギメ美術館 / 伊勢猿楽 / 賀多神社 / 一色能 / 翁舞 / 一透斎 / 宮野 / 河内 / 佐渡
Research Abstract
A data base of 1,845 Noh and Kyogen masks from 63 collections, including those from previously conducted surveys, has been created making it now possible to search these masks by written information such as the masks' names, written information in sumi (India ink) beneath the lacquered surface of the backs of the masks, the carved seal signature and year of authorship. Although further improvement is needed in order to search masks by their other names, the creation of a Noh and Kyogen mask data base is very significant.