| Project/Area Number |
18320047
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
ヨーロッパ語系文学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ITSUMI Kiichiro The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40107420)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
片山 英男 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70114436)
天野 正幸 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40107173)
櫻井 万里子 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (90011329)
橋場 弦 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (10212135)
小池 和子 (根本 和子) 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (50313185)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KATAYAMA Hideo 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (70114436)
AMANO Masayuki 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (40107173)
SAKURAI Mariko 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 名誉教授 (90011329)
HASHIBA Yuzuru 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (10212135)
KOIKE Wako 慶應義塾大学, 言語文化研究所, 准教授 (50313185)
KANZAKI Shigeru 専修大学, 文学部, 教授 (20153025)
OSHIBA Yoshihiro 首都大学東京, 都市教養学部, 教授 (70185247)
SHIMADA Makoto 学習院大学, 文学部, 教授 (90192608)
NOTOMI Noburu 慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 教授 (50294848)
SANO Yoshinori 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (50295458)
KONDO Tomohiko 秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (30422380)
KOIKE Noboru 東京大学, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 助教 (10507809)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2009
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
| Keywords | 西洋古典 / ラテン文学 / ローマ史 / ヘレニズム思想 / 修辞学 |
| Research Abstract |
Studies of Roman literature in Japan tend to be concentrated on two genres : epics based on mythical story and elegies from personal sentiments. This is a defect. Roman literature is under the influences of politics, philosophy (including natural sciences), and rhetoric. The relation between literature and these must be examined on each work in detail. Two important knowledges are gained among others : didactic poems cannot be isolated from epics in narrower sense, and prosopography is indispensable for the understanding the poems from the Republican age to the Augustan.