Studies of Modern Irish Theater and Establishment of a Related Research Center
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field ヨーロッパ語系文学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURO Minako (2007)  Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor (10221847)
三神 弘子 (2006)  早稲田大学, 国際教養学術院, 教授 (20181860)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡室 美奈子  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (10221847)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsIrish Theatre / Samuel Beckett / Thomas Murphy / Frank McGuinness / W.B. Yeats / Martin McDonagh / William Poel / James Joyce / 英米文学 / その他ヨーロッパ語系各国文学 / アイルランド / トム・マーフィー / ベケット・アーカイブ / ティリング・アーカイブ / フランク・カクギネス
Research Abstract
The project resulted in the establishment of a Japanese center for research on Irish theater. In particular the center has promoted research approaches to the Irish theater from multiple viewpoints, as well as the collecting of archiving of materials for theater research. Hiroko Mikami(20181860, Waseda University, Faculty of International Liberal Studies, Professor) served as lead investigator of the project in 2006. Minako Okamuro assumed this role in 2007, as Mikami was on sabbatical leave.
The project has encompassed the following three activities :
1. Study of Irish theater from multiple viewpoints. Mikami focused on the plays of Thomas Murphy and Frank McGuinness, and Okamuro on those of Samuel Beckett and William Butler Yeats. Moreover the project resulted in the publication of a collection of essays, developed from a preceding research project(Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research B[153200401, 2003-2005), on Irish theater; the collection, Ireland on Stage : Beckett and After(Dublin : Carysfort Press, 2007), was edited by Hiroko Mikami, Minako Okamuro, and Naoko Yagi, and includes contributions by such leading Irish scholars as Declan Kiberd, Anthony Roche, and Christopher Murray of University College Dublin, as well as by Japanese researchers.
2. Archives and databases. The researchers collected and archived extensive materials relating to Beckett and McGuiness. The researchers furthermore created databases to facilitate access to these materials.
3. International Samuel Beckett Symposium in Tokyo 2006. The project helped to hold the first Beckett conference in East Asia, which Okamuro organized. The conference, held at Waseda University from September 29 to October 1, 2006, significantly furthered Beckett studies in Japan while promoting international communication between Beckett scholars. The proceedings of the conference are to be published as Volume 19 of Samuel Beckett Today/Aujourd'hui by Rodopi(Amsterdam) in 2008, with Okamuro as chief editor.