Research for constructing a corpus of the Tungusic endangered languages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TSUMAGARI Toshiro  Hokkaido University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80113588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAZAMA Shinjiro  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (50243374)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Yoshiko  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsツングース / 危機言語 / 原文テキスト / コーパス / その他の語学
Research Abstract
In the present research project, we conducted fieldworks on the Tungusic endangered languages in Russia and China. The collected materials were transcribed and published with translation both for the scholarly and local use. The electronic data of the materials are available as a corpus for the descriptive and typological study of these languages. We invited foreign researchers and native speakers to hold public meetings and lectures, which achieved a good effect to promote publicity of the issue and cooperation with local community.