A Neuroimaging Study of Japanese Lexical and Sentential Processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Tadao  Tohoku University, 大学院・国際文化研究科, 教授 (30374979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RIERA Jorge  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 准教授 (80374982)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOKOYAMA Satoru  東北大学, 加齢医学研究科, 助教 (20451627)
GOTO Takakuni  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 教育研究支援者 (40447181)
Research Collaborator OSHIMA Hideki  東北大学, 大学院・国際文化研究科・博士課程後期
KAMBARA Toshimune  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所医科学専攻博士課程
SUMIYOSHI Akira  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所医科学専攻博士課程
HATANAKA Rieko  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所医科学専攻博士課程
OGAWA Takeshi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所医科学専攻博士課程
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords言語の生物学的基盤 / 言語 / 生物学的基盤
Research Abstract
To understand the nature of Japanese language processing, this research project based on neuroimaging techniques examined lexical, morphological, sentential, and pragmatic aspects of the language. The Japanese language processing was also examined by contrasting the performance of native speakers with that of non-native speakers. These fMRI studies were able to demonstrate that some aspects of the Japanese language processing is unique、while some others are universal in nature. In addition, we conducted basic neurological studies in which we proposed a new methodology for simultaneous recording of EEG and fMRI and provided a new insight for better understanding of EEG source localization.