Urgent Research on the Accents of Major Ryukyuan Dialects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UWANO Zendo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50011375)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords琉球方言 / アクセント / 体系 / 世代間変化 / 音節構造 / 与那国方言 / 3型アクセント / 重音節 / 軽音節 / 文節 / 音調変化 / 徳之島浅間方言 / 沖永良部島皆川方言 / 伊吹島方言 / 青森市方言 / 音節の軽重 / 那覇方言 / 沖永良部島方言 / 南琉球方言 / 奄美方言
Research Abstract
The Yonaguni dialect of Japanese has a three-pattern accent system (A, B, C). However, the realization of A and C depends on whether the final syllable of the accentual unit is heavy or not. When the final syllable is light, we have to add another free word or a particle ending in heavy syllable to make the distinction appear. This peculiarity can be explained by the following change : The loss of the final falling pitch has occurred only in the final light syllable. The change has not occurred in the final heavy syllables, where the old pitch patterns are preserved. Both pitch-rise and pitch-fall are found to have moved rightward.