Construction of Old Tibetan Union Database-An Analysis of multilayered linguistic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKobe City University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Tsuguhito  Kobe City University of Foreign Studies, 外国語学部, 教授 (10171612)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Norihiko  神戸市外国語大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (40453146)
吉田 豊  京都大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (30191620)
星 泉  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (80292994)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Yutaka  京都大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (30191620)
HOSHI Izumi  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 准教授 (80292994)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords歴史言語学 / チベット語 / 言語接触 / データベース / 敦煌 / 古チベット語 / チベット・ビルマ諸語 / シルクロード / 言語コーパス / 碑文 / コータン語
Research Abstract
In this project, we have entered many important Old Tibetan documents and inscriptions into database and made up a union database, a large body of linguistic corpus which serves for further linguistic analyses of Old Tibetan, the oldest written records in Tibeto-Burman language group. Using the database, we are now preparing to make both a grammar and a lexicon of Old Tibetan language, which is to be the next project.