The Development of an Emancipatory Approach Concerning the Relationship Among Culture, Interaction, and Language
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
IDE Sachiko  Japan Women's University, Fac. of Hum., Prof (60060662)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAGIRI Yashiro  Future University, Department of Systems Information Science, Professor (60374097)
FUJII Yoko  Japan Women's University, Literature Department, Professor (30157771)
HORIE Kaoru  Tohoku University, Center for Advancement of Higher Education, Professor (70181526)
ISHIZAKI Masato  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Interdisciplinary Information Studies, Associate Professor (30303340)
KATAOKA Kuniyoshi  Aichi University, Literature Department, Associate Professor (20319172)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsCulture and Language / Natural Discourse / Culture and Interaction / Language and Interaction / Discourse / 解放的語用論 / ノン・パーパル・コミュニケーション / 仏教と言語使用
Research Abstract
1) An interview series titled 'Japanese language and Japanese thought : Concerning Semiotic Typology of World Language Culture' featuring Michael Silverstein of Chicago University appeared from April-June 2007 in the section `Beyond Linguistics' of Gekkan Gengo
2) At the 18th Conference of the Sociolinguistic Society of Japan in August 2006, there was a workshop featuring individual presentations on Emancipatory Pragmatics that included a discussion with the audience
3) From March 27 March 31 there was an international workshop with the participants from abroad, Nicholas Enfield, Scott Sail, MayoufAi Mayouf Li Wei, Krisadawan Hongladarom, Myunghee Kim, and William Hanks. In addition, Jacob and Mey and Jozef Verschueren participated as discussants. Through a discussion of the papers that were presented, an attempt was made to create perspectives that would help emancipate research from western thought
4) On March 31, there was a of the editorial meeting for the special issue of the Journal … More of Pragmatics to decide the articles to be included and the reviewers of those articles
5) Mr. O Corpus was prepared and made public through the National Institute of Informatics
6) From July 8-13, at the 10th International Pragmatics Association Conference in Goteborg, a panel was organized and convened on the topic of emancipatory pragmatics. There were thirteen people who presented on the panel and five people who presented posters
7) At Goteborg, there was an editorial meeting concerning the special issue in the Journal of Pragmatics- the table of contents was decided
8) For the special issue, William Hanks, Sachiko Ide, and Yasuhiro Katagiri wrote the introduction and finished the reading and editing of the ether papers
9) On November 24th, at the Fall Conference of the Japanese Linguistic Society, there was a workshop titled the Development of an Emancipatory Pragmatics : The Perspective of Native Speaker's. Researching findings were presented by some of the participants in the project.
10) On March 27th -30th, at Sebha University Libya International Workshop on Emancipatory Pragmatics was held and Katagiri, Kataoka and Ide participated.
11) Research findings were made public on the homepage of the project Less