Various Aspects of the Mandarin in the 19th Century- Approaching with the Peripheral Materials (Europe, Korea Ryuukyuu, Japan)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Linguistics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Keiichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (60115293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIDU Yuko  Kyoto University, Graduate school of letters, Associate Professor (90242990)
OKUMURA Kayoko  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Associate Professor (10368194)
GEN Yukiko  Kansai University, Faculty foreign Language, Professor (00282963)
ONO Aya  Kansai University, Institute of Oriental and Occidental Studies, PD (00418948)
SHIN Kokui  Kansai University, Faculty of the Foreign Language, Professor (50258125)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
KeywordsPeripheral / Mandarin / Out of China / Europe / Korea / Japan / Pre-modern Chinese Database / Various Aspect of the Mandarin Language in the 19t / 19世紀 / 近代文献データーベース / 琉球 / 唐話 / 訳語 / 近代語 / 宣教師 / ヨーロッパ人 / コーパス / データベース
Research Abstract
We study "Various Aspect of the Mandarin Language in the l9th Century" with the approaching of he Peripheral Materials (Europe, Korean, Ryukyuan, and Japanese). We think that this Peripheral approaching method is effective for the study of the Mandarin Language. Because through this method we can find the fact that the native speakers cannot find or cannot notice. The proverb say that One must go abroad from news of home We published the book of the "Various Aspects of the Chinese Language in the 191 Century" (2007), this is one of our researched result. We also made the Database of Pre-modern. Chinese Document on our web. We believe that this also is contribution to study.