Correlations between Japanese Dialects and the Japanese Language Remaining in East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese linguistics
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SANADA Shinji  Osaka University, 文学部, 教授 (00099912)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUNO Yoshimichi  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (60190659)
NAKAI Seiichi  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (90303198)
DANIEL Long  首都大学東京, オープンユニバーシティ, 准教授 (00247884)
TORITANI Yoshifumi  天理大学, 文学部, 講師 (30412133)
ASAHI Yoshiyuki  国立国語研究所, 時空間変異研究系, 准教授 (50392543)
MATSUMARU Michio  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30379218)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords言語学 / 国語学 / 残存日本語 / 方言分析 / 言語接触 / 日本語学 / 残留日本語
Research Abstract
In some parts of Asia and the Pacific Ocean, there are a number of speakers who acquired Japanese before or during the WWII, and who still maintain and even have a command of spoken Japanese until today. This project conducted fieldwork in these areas towards speakers of Japanese as a second language. Generally speaking, simplification is observed in the Japanese language. Language transfer from Japanese is one of the characteristics. It is, in fact, observed in the adoption of the dialectal features of the Japanese residents in the area. For instance, Taiwan Japanese is established on the basis of Northern Kyushu dialects. In the same way, Sakhalin Japanese was developed in relation to Hokkaido dialect.