Linguistic Changes from Late Middle English to Early Modern English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field English linguistics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IYEIRI Yoko  Kyoto University, 文学研究科, 准教授 (20264830)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHKADO Masayuki  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (70213642)
TANI Akinobu  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (90236670)
OSAKI Hisao  大阪大学, 言語文化研究科, 准教授 (60268381)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords中英語 / 初期近代英語 / 語順 / 不定詞 / 定型句 / ワードペア / 歴史的文体論 / 語彙 / ワ-ドペア / 語彙研究
Research Abstract
Previous studies in the history of English do not necessarily stress the link between medieval English (Old and Middle English) and Modern English. There is an increasing awareness, however, that most major changes in the history of English become prominent towards the end of the Middle English period and accelerate in the course of the early Modern English period. Our research in the past four years has shown that the link between medieval English and Modern English needs to be highlighted to a greater extent in historical studies, at least in linguistic terms, and that the understanding of this period will contribute to a deeper understanding of Present-day English.