| Project/Area Number |
18320077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
English linguistics
| Research Institution | Tokyo Woman's Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
ONO Shoko Tokyo Woman's Christian University, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor (90152529)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUBOUCHI Tadao Komazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (90017624)
IKEGAMI Keiko Daito Bunke University, Faculty of Foreign Languages, Professor (00119356)
SCAHILL John Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor (90231068)
TANABE Harumi Seikei University, Faculty of Humanities, Professor (10179814)
NAKAMURA Koichi Meiji University, School of Political Science and Economics, Professor (70237395)
| Project Period (FY) |
2006 – 2007
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
| Keywords | History of the English Language / Middle English / AB Language / B Language / Variant Manuscript(?) / Electronic Text / Database / Parallel Text / A言語 |
| Research Abstract |
The 13th century is an important transitional period in the historical study of English prose ; the study of AB Language is especially valuable in that it reflects various aspects of the English language in the transitional period from OE to ME. In 2007, we have investigated AB Language with special emphasis on the B language of the Katherine Group texts (hereafter KG) on the basis of our electronic parallel diplomatic manuscript texts of KG. For this purpose, we transcribed the various manuscripts of KG, referring to both facsimile editions and the original manuscripts when necessary. In addition, diverse information about the manuscripts is incorporated into our database, using the encoding system that we have developed. As a result, we have provided a substantial and efficient tool for research on English prose, based on our close examination of the manuscript texts. Also, by utilizing our electronic corpus, we can shed a new light on the study of AB language through analyzing the language of KG, and comparing it with the analysis of A language made in our 2003-2004 Grant-in-Aidfor Scientific Research (B) (1). Thus we have advanced the study of English prose, by enabling the effective comparison of the manuscript texts of KG and AW. We have also found the standard editions of KG need extensive corrections and re-examination and so have contributed to the future revision of those texts. The publications of our group are listed on a separate page. Our main publication this year is Electronic Parallel Diplomatic Manuscript Texts of Seinte Katerine : A printed trial version (2008), but we have finished preparation for publishing Seinte Marherete, and Seinte Iuliene.