Implementation and Evaluation of a Web-based Multilingual Editing System for the Reading Tutorial Dictionary Tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Yoshiko  Tokyo International University, School of Language Communication, Professor (40214704)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Joyoe  Tokyo International University, School of Economics, Associate Professor (90275800)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2007
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2007)
Keywordslearning tool / second-language teaching / cross-cultural communication / contrastive linguistics / bilingual dictionary / 教材。教具論 / 母語教育
Research Abstract
This study aims to report on the Implementation and Evaluation of a Web-based Multilingual Editing System for the Dictionary Tool. The Dictionary Tool is one of the main components of Japanese Language Reading Tutorial System "Reading Tutor" and it tags a text pasted or typed into the input box, and then links each word with its translation using the appropriate dictionary for different languages. There is a slicing need to expand this tool to include other languages, and so to make it useful to learners of various languages.
In order to multilingualize the Dictionary Tool, we are developing an authoring system of the dictionary which can be accessed by editors throughout the world through their Internet browser. This system is modeled on the Japanese-Japanese dictionary, which contains the information about how to read characters, orthography, level of difficulty, and the meanings of each word Example sentences and explanations about the usage of each word are also offered to help Japanese language learners. Each of these separate items of information is saved in SQL (Structured Query Language)server and can be linked to each other. When editors of each language translate each item, all the information is automatically saved in the SQL sewer and linked to each other and to the Japanese-Japanese dictionary.
The experimental trial of this system by editors of several languages revealed the problems in the description method of meaning and the selection of example sentences. It also revealed that some items have language-specific problems. We modified the system and description methods, and also added note fields for each language.
The results will be incorporated in the Dictionary Tool of Reading Tutor (http://language.tiu.ac.jp) and made available to the public over the Internet, and also offered as a Web Dictionary for Japanese language learners (http://chuta.jp).