Document Arrangement and Archival Study of the Big Landowner Family in Modern Japan : The Case of Saito Family in Miyagi Prefecture Kanan Town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18320096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Historical studies in general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OOTOU Osamu  Tohoku University, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20110075)
Project Period (FY) 2006 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords宮城県桃生郡齋藤家 / 齋藤善右衛門 / 齋藤養之助 / 齋藤株式会社 / 近代地主制 / 小作争議 / アーカイブズ学 / 史料保存 / 齋藤報恩会 / 宮城県桃生郡河南町齋藤家 / 史料学 / アーカイブ学 / 齋藤家善右衛門
Research Abstract
The Saito family in Miyagi prefecture Mono county Kanan town maeya-chi (present Miyagi prefecture Ishinomaki city Kanan town maeya-chi) was the 2^<nd> largest landowner before World War Two in Japan. There are huge collection of archive, books, periodicals and newspapers in the Saito family from Edo period to present time. The collection, regarded to reach over one million, was donated to the Tohoku university library in 2003. Employing current archival researches, this study tried to arrange and catalog the collection for public perusal and academic research. The catalog will be open to the public on the web page of the Tohoku university library.